Oscars 2015: Complete List Of Winners
'Birdman' was the big winner at this year's Academy Awards picking up 4 awards for Best Picture, Best Director, Cinematography and Original Screenplay.
Wes Anderson's 'Grand Budapest Hotel' also scooped 4 gongs while 'Whiplash' bagged 2.
Eddie Redmayne flew the British flag with pride picking up the Best Actor award for his work in the Stephen Hawking biopic 'The Theory of Everything'.
- Stars Who Turned Down Oscar-Winning Roles
- Stars Who Lost Their Oscars
- What’s In The Oscars Gift Bag?
The full list of winners are below in bold.
Best Supporting Actor
ROBERT DUVALL - THE JUDGE
ETHAN HAWKE- BOYHOOD
EDWARD NORTON- BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
MARK RUFFALO - FOXCATCHER
J.K. SIMMONS - WHIPLASH
Achievement In Costume Design
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (MILENA CANONERO)
INHERENT VICE (MARK BRIDGES)
INTO THE WOODS (COLLEEN ATWOOD)
MALEFICENT (ANNA B. SHEPPARD)
MR. TURNER (JACQUELINE DURRAN)
Acheivement In Makeup and Hairstyling
FOXCATCHER (BILL CORSO AND DENNIS LIDDIARD)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (FRANCES HANNON AND MARK COULIER)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU AND DAVID WHITE)
Best Animated Short Film
THE BIGGER PICTURE (DAISY JACOBS AND CHRISTOPHER HEES)
THE DAM KEEPER (ROBERT KONDO AND DICE TSUTSUMI)
FEAST (PATRICK OSBORNE AND KRISTINA REED)
ME AND MY MOULTON (TORILL KOVE)
A SINGLE LIFE (JORIS OPRINS)
Best Animated Feature
BIG HERO 6 (DON HALL, CHRIS WILLIAMS AND ROY CONLI)
THE BOXTROLLS (ANTHONY STACCHI, GRAHAM ANNABLE AND TRAVIS KNIGHT)
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (DEAN DEBLOIS AND BONNIE ARNOLD)
SONG OF THE SEA (TOMM MOORE AND PAUL YOUNG)
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (ISAO TAKAHATA AND YOSHIAKI NISHIMURA)
Achievement In Visual Effects
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (DAN DELEEUW, RUSSELL EARL, BRYAN GRILL AND DAN SUDICK)
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (JOE LETTERI, DAN LEMMON, DANIEL BARRETT AND ERIK WINQUIST)
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (STEPHANE CERETTI, NICOLAS AITHADI, JONATHAN FAWKNER AND PAUL CORBOULD)
INTERSTELLAR (PAUL FRANKLIN, ANDREW LOCKLEY, IAN HUNTER AND SCOTT FISHER)
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST (RICHARD STAMMERS, LOU PECORA, TIM CROSBIE AND CAMERON WALDBAUER)
Best Live Action Short Film
AYA (ODED BINNUN AND MIHAL BREZIS)
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM (MICHAEL LENNOX AND RONAN BLANEY)
BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK) (HU WEI AND JULIEN FÉRET)
PARVANEH (TALKHON HAMZAVI AND STEFAN EICHENBERGER)
THE PHONE CALL (MAT KIRKBY AND JAMES LUCAS)
Best Documentary Short Subject
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 (ELLEN GOOSENBERG KENT AND DANA PERRY)
JOANNA (ANETA KOPACZ)
OUR CURSE (TOMASZ ŚLIWIŃSKI AND MACIEJ ŚLESICKI)
THE REAPER (LA PARKA) (GABRIEL SERRA ARGUELLO)
WHITE EARTH (J. CHRISTIAN JENSEN)
Best Documentary Feature
CITIZENFOUR (LAURA POITRAS, MATHILDE BONNEFOY AND DIRK WILUTZKY)
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER (JOHN MALOOF AND CHARLIE SISKEL)
LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (RORY KENNEDY AND KEVEN MCALESTER)
THE SALT OF THE EARTH (WIM WENDERS, JULIANO RIBEIRO SALGADO AND DAVID ROSIER)
VIRUNGA (ORLANDO VON EINSIEDEL AND JOANNA NATASEGARA)
Best Foreign Language Film
IDA (POLAND)
LEVIATHAN (RUSSIA)
TANGERINES (ESTONIA)
TIMBUKTU (MAURITANIA)
WILD TALES (ARGENTINA)
Achievement In Sound Mixing
AMERICAN SNIPER (JOHN REITZ, GREGG RUDLOFF AND WALT MARTIN)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND THOMAS VARGA)
INTERSTELLAR (GARY A. RIZZO, GREGG LANDAKER AND MARK WEINGARTEN)
UNBROKEN (JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTAÑO AND DAVID LEE)
WHIPLASH (CRAIG MANN, BEN WILKINS AND THOMAS CURLEY)
Achievement In Sound Editing
AMERICAN SNIPER (ALAN ROBERT MURRAY AND BUB ASMAN)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (MARTÍN HERNÁNDEZ AND AARON GLASCOCK)
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (BRENT BURGE AND JASON CANOVAS)
INTERSTELLAR (RICHARD KING)
UNBROKEN (BECKY SULLIVAN AND ANDREW DECRISTOFARO)
Best Supporting Actress
PATRICIA ARQUETTE - BOYHOOD
LAURA DERN- WILD
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY - THE IMITATION GAME
EMMA STONE - BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
MERYL STREEP - INTO THE WOODS
Achievement In Cinematography
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (EMMANUEL LUBEZKI)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (ROBERT YEOMAN)
IDA (LUKASZ ZAL AND RYSZARD LENCZEWSKI)
MR. TURNER (DICK POPE)
UNBROKEN (ROGER DEAKINS)
Achievement In Film Editing
AMERICAN SNIPER (JOEL COX AND GARY D. ROACH)
BOYHOOD (SANDRA ADAIR)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (BARNEY PILLING)
THE IMITATION GAME (WILLIAM GOLDENBERG)
WHIPLASH (TOM CROSS)
Achievement In Production Design
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (PRODUCTION DESIGN: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN. SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK)
THE IMITATION GAME (PRODUCTION DESIGN: MARIA DJURKOVIC. SET DECORATION: TATIANA MACDONALD)
INTERSTELLAR (PRODUCTION DESIGN: NATHAN CROWLEY. SET DECORATION: GARY FETTIS)
INTO THE WOODS (PRODUCTION DESIGN: DENNIS GASSNER. SET DECORATION: ANNA PINNOCK)
MR. TURNER (PRODUCTION DESIGN: SUZIE DAVIES. SET DECORATION: CHARLOTTE WATTS)
Achievement In Music (Original Score)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (ALEXANDRE DESPLAT)
THE IMITATION GAME (ALEXANDRE DESPLAT)
INTERSTELLAR (HANS ZIMMER)
MR. TURNER (GARY YERSHON)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (JÓHANN JÓHANNSSON)
Achievement In Music (Original Song)
EVERYTHING IS AWESOME - THE LEGO MOVIE (MUSIC AND LYRIC BY SHAWN PATTERSON)
GLORY- SELMA (MUSIC AND LYRIC BY JOHN STEPHENS AND LONNIE LYNN)
GRATEFUL - BEYOND THE LIGHTS (MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN)
I’M NOT GONNA MISS YOU - GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME (MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GLEN CAMPBELL AND JULIAN RAYMOND)
LOST STARS - BEGIN AGAIN (MUSIC AND LYRIC BY GREGG ALEXANDER AND DANIELLE BRISEBOIS)
Adapted Screenplay
AMERICAN SNIPER (WRITTEN BY JASON HALL)
THE IMITATION GAME (WRITTEN BY GRAHAM MOORE)
INHERENT VICE (WRITTEN FOR THE SCREEN BY PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (SCREENPLAY BY ANTHONY MCCARTEN)
WHIPLASH (WRITTEN BY DAMIEN CHAZELLE)
Best Original Screenplay
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (WRITTEN BY ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, NICOLÁS GIACOBONE, ALEXANDER DINELARIS, JR. & ARMANDO BO)
BOYHOOD (WRITTEN BY RICHARD LINKLATER)
FOXCATCHER (WRITTEN BY E. MAX FRYE AND DAN FUTTERMAN)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (SCREENPLAY BY WES ANDERSON. STORY BY WES ANDERSON & HUGO GUINNESS)
NIGHTCRAWLER (WRITTEN BY DAN GILROY)
Achievement In Directing
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU)
BOYHOOD (RICHARD LINKLATER)
FOXCATCHER (BENNETT MILLER)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (WES ANDERSON)
THE IMITATION GAME (MORTEN TYLDUM)
Best Actress
MARION COTILLARD - TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
FELICITY JONES - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
JULIANNE MOORE- STILL ALICE
ROSAMUND PIKE - GONE GIRL
REESE WITHERSPOON - WILD
Best Actor
STEVE CARELL - FOXCATCHER
BRADLEY COOPER - AMERICAN SNIPER
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH - THE IMITATION GAME
MICHAEL KEATON - BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
EDDIE REDMAYNE - THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Best Film
AMERICAN SNIPER (CLINT EASTWOOD, ROBERT LORENZ, ANDREW LAZAR, BRADLEY COOPER AND PETER MORGAN, PRODUCERS)
BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) (ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU, JOHN LESHER AND JAMES W. SKOTCHDOPOLE, PRODUCERS)
BOYHOOD (RICHARD LINKLATER AND CATHLEEN SUTHERLAND, PRODUCERS)
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (WES ANDERSON, SCOTT RUDIN, STEVEN RALES AND JEREMY DAWSON, PRODUCERS)
THE IMITATION GAME (NORA GROSSMAN, IDO OSTROWSKY AND TEDDY SCHWARZMAN, PRODUCERS)
SELMA (CHRISTIAN COLSON, OPRAH WINFREY, DEDE GARDNER AND JEREMY KLEINER, PRODUCERS)
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (TIM BEVAN, ERIC FELLNER, LISA BRUCE AND ANTHONY MCCARTEN, PRODUCERS)
WHIPLASH (JASON BLUM, HELEN ESTABROOK AND DAVID LANCASTER, PRODUCERS)
- Honest Oscar Nominee Posters
- LEGO Director’s Perfect Snub Response
- Oscar-Nominated Child Stars: Then and Now
Image credits: Reuters/The Oscars